LIST OF OFFICES and CANDIDATES WITH FINAL ELECTION RESULTS

Special Elections And General Election - Harris County, Texas

November 5, 1996

GET FINAL ELECTION RESULTS BY DOUBLE CLICKING ON AN OFFICE

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7

   REP - BILL ARCHER  
   IND - GENE HSIAO   
   DEM - AL J K  SIEGMUND
   IND - ROBERT R  (RANDY) SIMS, JR 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8
   DEM - CYNTHIA (CJ) NEWMAN   
   REP - KEVIN BRADY  
   DEM - ROBERT MUSEMECHE   
   REP - GENE FONTENOT   

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9
   DEM - NICK LAMPSON 
   DEM - GERALDINE SAM
   REP - STEVE STOCKMAN  

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 18
   DEM - SHEILA JACKSON LEE 
   REP - JERRY BURLEY 
   REP - LARRY WHITE  
   DEM - MIKE LAMSON  
   REP - GEORGE A  YOUNG 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 22
   REP - TOM DELAY 
   DEM - SCOTT DOUGLAS CUNNINGHAM 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 25
   DEM - BEVERLEY CLARK  
   REP - JOHN M  SANCHEZ 
   REP - DOLLY MADISON MCKENNA 
   REP - JOHN DEVINE  
   REP - BRENT PERRY  
   REP - RON (RC) MEINKE 
   DEM - KEN BENTSEN  
   REP - LLOYD W  OLIVER 
   REP - DOTTY QUINN COLLINS 
   REP - KEN G  MATHIS   
   SWP - JERRY FREIWIRTH 


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 29
   REP - JACK RODRIGUEZ 
   UST - JACK W  KLINGER
   DEM - GENE GREEN  

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTE
   REP - REPUBLICAN PARTY 
   DEM - DEMOCRATIC PARTY 
   LIB - LIBERTARIAN PARTY
   NLP - NATURAL LAW PARTY
   UST - U S  TAXPAYERS PARTY

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
   REP - BOB DOLE/JACK KEMP 
   DEM - BILL CLINTON/AL GORE
   LIB - HARRY BROWNE/JO JORGENSEN
   NLP - JOHN HAGELIN/MIKE TOMPKINS
   UST - HOWARD PHILLIPS/HERBERT W  TITUS
   IND - ROSS PEROT/JAMES CAMPBELL

UNITED STATES SENATOR
   REP - PHIL GRAMM
   DEM - VICTOR M  MORALES
   LIB - MICHAEL BIRD
   NLP - JOHN HUFF

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
   REP - CAROLE KEETON RYLANDER
   DEM - HECTOR URIBE
   LIB - RICK DRAHEIM
   NLP - PAUL PIGUE

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT
   REP - TOM PHILLIPS
   DEM - ANDREW JACKSON KUPPER
   LIB - DAVID PARKER

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 1
   REP - JOHN CORNYN
   DEM - PATRICE BARRON
   LIB - THOMAS STULTS

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
   REP - JAMES A  BAKER
   DEM - GENE KELLY
   LIB - EILEEN FLUME

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
(UNEXPIRED TERM)
   REP - GREG ABBOT
   LIB - JOHN B  HAWLEY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 1
   REP - SUE HOLLAND
   DEM - BOB PERKINS

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 2
   REP - PAUL WOMACK
   DEM - CHARLES HOLCOMB

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3
   REP - TOM PRICE
   DEM - FRANK MALONEY

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 4
   REP - EARL J  EHLERS
   DEM - ALMA A  ALLEN

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 6
   REP - JACK CHRISTIE
   NLP - ANGELA PATTON

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 7
   REP - DAVID BRADLEY
   DEM - REMA LOU BROWN

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 7
   REP - JON LINDSAY

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 15
   REP - TOM KELLY
   DEM - JOHN WHITMIRE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 126
   REP - PEGGY HAMRIC

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 127
   REP - JOE CRABB

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 128
   DEM - FRED M  BOSSE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 129
   REP - MIKE JACKSON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 130
   REP - JOHN CULBERSON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 131
   DEM - RON WILSON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 132
   REP - KEN ZIMMERN
   DEM - SCOTT HOCHBERG

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 133
   REP - JOE NIXON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 134
   REP - KYLE JANEK

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 135
   REP - GARY ELKINS                                

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 136
   REP - BEVERLY WOOLLEY                            
   LIB - GARY WILLIAM MOORE                         

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 137
   REP - CHRIS LARUE                                
   DEM - DEBRA DANBURG                              

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 138
   REP - DWAYNE BOHAC                               
   DEM - KEN YARBROUGH                              

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 139
   DEM - SYLVESTER TURNER                           

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 140
   DEM - KEVIN BAILEY                               

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 141
   DEM - SENFRONIA THOMPSON                         

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 142
   DEM - HAROLD V  DUTTON, JR                       

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 143
   REP - DAVID MCCULLOUGH                           
   DEM - GERARD TORRES                              

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 144
   REP - ROBERT E  TALTON                           
   DEM - BROOKS T  HARRISON                         
   LIB - CLIFFORD LEE MESSINA                       

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 145
   REP - MICHAEL BUNCH                              
   DEM - DIANA DAVILA                               

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 146
   REP - DAVID LEE FUSON                            
   DEM - AL EDWARDS                                 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 147
   DEM - GARNET F  COLEMAN                          

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 148
   DEM - JESSICA FARRAR                             

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 149
   REP - TALMADGE L  HEFLIN                         
   NLP - BOB SCHNEIDER                              

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 150
   REP - PAUL J  HILBERT                            

CHIEF JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
   (UNEXPIRED TERM)
   REP - MICHAEL "MIKE" SCHNEIDER                   
   DEM - JOE DRAUGHN                                

CHIEF JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
   REP - PAUL C  MURPHY                             
   DEM - CYNTHIA OWENS                              

JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 1
   REP - SAM NUCHIA                                 
   DEM - GEORGE ELLIS                               

JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 2
   REP - JIM GIESEKE                                
   DEM - MARGARET G  MIRABAL                        

JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
   REP - HARRIET O'NEILL                            
   DEM - DALIA STOKES                               

DISTRICT JUDGE, 11TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MARK DAVIDSON                              

DISTRICT JUDGE, 61ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOHN DONOVAN                               
   DEM - CAROLYN DAY HOBSON                         

DISTRICT JUDGE, 80TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - SCOTT LINK                                 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 125TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DON WITTIG                                 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 127TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - SHAROLYN WOOD                              

DISTRICT JUDGE, 129TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - PAT MIZELL                                 
   DEM - JANNA IVEY                                 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 133RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - LAMAR MCCORKLE                             

DISTRICT JUDGE, 151ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - CAROLINE E  BAKER                          
   DEM - CAROLYN CLAUSE GARCIA                      

DISTRICT JUDGE, 152ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - HARVEY BROWN                               
   DEM - JOHN BROWN                                 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 157TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   (UNEXPIRED TRERM)
   REP - DAVID M  MEDINA                            
   DEM - TOM BEHRMAN                                

DISTRICT JUDGE, 164TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - CACTUS JACK CAGLE                          
   DEM - KATIE KENNEDY                              

DISTRICT JUDGE, 165TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - ELIZABETH RAY                              

DISTRICT JUDGE, 174TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - GEORGE H  GODWIN                           

DISTRICT JUDGE, 176TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - BRIAN RAINS                                

DISTRICT JUDGE, 177TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - CAROL G  DAVIES                            

DISTRICT JUDGE, 178TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - BILL HARMON                                

DISTRICT JUDGE, 179TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MIKE WILKINSON                             

DISTRICT JUDGE, 215TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DWIGHT JEFFERSON                           
   DEM - ELINOR WALTERS                             

DISTRICT JUDGE, 333RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOSEPH "TAD" HALBACH                       
   DEM - BRUCE MOSIER                               

DISTRICT JUDGE, 334TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - RUSSELL LLOYD                              

DISTRICT JUDGE, 337TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JIM BARR                                   

DISTRICT JUDGE, 338TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MARY BACON                                 
   DEM - CYNTHIA HALE RAYFIELD                      

DISTRICT JUDGE, 339TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - CAPRICE COSPER                             

DISTRICT JUDGE, 351ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MARK KENT ELLIS                            
   DEM - LUPE SALINAS                               

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
   REP - JOHN B  HOLMES, JR                         

COUNTY ATTORNEY
   REP - MICHAEL P  FLEMING                         
   DEM - SYLVIA R  GARCIA                           

SHERIFF
   REP - TOMMY THOMAS                               
   DEM - BRUCE P  MARQUIS                           

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
   REP - ROLAND ELLEDGE                             
   DEM - CARL S  SMITH                              
   LIB - PETER C  ELLOWAY                           

COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION 5, AT LARGE
   REP - ROBERT H  (BOB) PETERSON                   

COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION 7, AT LARGE
   REP - RAYMOND T  GARCIA                          
   DEM - RONNIE ELLEN HARRISON                      

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO  1
   DEM - EL FRANCO LEE                              

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO  3
   REP - STEVE RADACK                               
   DEM - FRED STOCKTON                              

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  1, PLACE 1
   REP - SERGIO A  TREVINO                          
   DEM - DALE M  GORCZYNSKI                         

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  2, PLACE 1
   DEM - HOWARD WAYLAND                             

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  3, PLACE 1
   DEM - MIKE PARROTT                               

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  4, PLACE 1
   REP - H  N  MCELROY                              

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  5, PLACE 1
   REP - MARK FURY                                  
   DEM - REGGIE FOX                                 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  6, PLACE 1
   DEM - RICHARD C  VARA                            

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  7, PLACE 1
   REP - CHARLES D  RUSCIANO                        
   DEM - BETTY BROCK BELL                           

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO  8, PLACE 1
   REP - MOLLY MANESS                               

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  1
   REP - JEFF PYNES                                 
   DEM - JACK ABERCIA                               

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  2
   REP - DUANE M  GORDON                            
   DEM - GARY FREEMAN                               

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  3
   REP - L  R  RUSH                                 
   DEM - JAMES L  DOUGLAS                           

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  4
   REP - DICK MOORE                                 

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  5
   REP - GLEN CHEEK                                 

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  6
   DEM - VICTOR TREVINO                             

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  7
   DEM - A  B  CHAMBERS                             
   IND - ANDY WILLIAMS                              

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO  8
   REP - BILL BAILEY                                

PROPOSITION NO   1 - AUTHORIZING HARRIS COUNTY TO
  ESTABLISH AND OPERATE NEW OR RENOVATED STADIUMS
   FOR                                              
   AGAINST