Final Official Canvass - Total Votes

Combined Election Day and Early Ballots

Republican Primary - Harris County, Texas

March 10, 1998

REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 001
      1    FAYBERT E. FINKE
      2    TRICIA WRIGHT
                                              1......2       
0001 PRECINCT NO. 0001                        8     13
TOTAL                                         8     13
ELEC.DAY                                      5      9
EARLY                                         3      4


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 012
      1    DAVID R. BERGES
      2    KENNETH H. SMITH, JR.
                                              1......2       
0012 PRECINCT NO. 0012                       15     24
TOTAL                                        15     24
ELEC.DAY                                     11     19
EARLY                                         4      5


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 015
      1    ROSS SMITH
      2    BURT BALLANFANT
                                              1......2       
0015 PRECINCT NO. 0015                       70    151
TOTAL                                        70    151
ELEC.DAY                                     58    131
EARLY                                        12     20


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 034
      1    MARION E. COLEMAN
      2    DANIEL DOWNS
                                              1......2       
0034 PRECINCT NO. 0034                       56     12
TOTAL                                        56     12
ELEC.DAY                                     53     11
EARLY                                         3      1


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 037
      1    PAT HAMMOND
      2    SANDY JEAN BUBBERT
                                              1......2       
0037 PRECINCT NO. 0037                       48      9
TOTAL                                        48      9
ELEC.DAY                                     41      6
EARLY                                         7      3


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 039
      1    MARK J. COLE
      2    JEFFREY L. DORRELL
                                              1......2       
0039 PRECINCT NO. 0039                       41     51
TOTAL                                        41     51
ELEC.DAY                                     34     47
EARLY                                         7      4


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 040
      1    GREGG T. SCHULTZ
      2    HARRY JED LAWSON
      3    HARRY A. TAYLOR
                                              1......2......3       
0040 PRECINCT NO. 0040                       37     87     44
TOTAL                                        37     87     44
ELEC.DAY                                     26     74     33
EARLY                                        11     13     11


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 041
      1    STEVE CLEMONS
      2    RICHARD DAVIS EDSON
                                              1......2       
0041 PRECINCT NO. 0041                       44     62
TOTAL                                        44     62
ELEC.DAY                                     43     61
EARLY                                         1      1


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 057
      1    RICHARD (RICK) HALLIBURTON
      2    ROB HUBBERT
                                              1......2       
0057 PRECINCT NO. 0057                       57     13
TOTAL                                        57     13
ELEC.DAY                                     51     11
EARLY                                         6      2


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 075
      1    MICHAEL REDMOND
                                              1       
0075 PRECINCT NO. 0075                       12
TOTAL                                        12
ELEC.DAY                                     10
EARLY                                         2


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 089
      1    RICHARD SERBIN
      2    RENATO PEREIRA
                                              1......2        
0089 PRECINCT NO. 0089                       50     28
TOTAL                                        50     28
ELEC.DAY                                     36     28
EARLY                                        14      0


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 090
      1    LAURENCE W. TOBIN
      2    GLENN MARTIN
                                              1......2     
0090 PRECINCT NO. 0090                      180    159
TOTAL                                       180    159
ELEC.DAY                                    127    132
EARLY                                        53     27


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 111
      1    CORY ROSSING ORTIGOZA
      2    ROBERT BOETTCHER

                                              1......2       
0111 PRECINCT NO. 0111                      123    183
TOTAL                                       123    183
ELEC.DAY                                    118    138
EARLY                                         5     45


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 123
      1    SCOTT E. MCCOY
      2    JIM GRAHAM
                                              1......2       
0123 PRECINCT NO. 0123                       15     25
TOTAL                                        15     25
ELEC.DAY                                     11     25
EARLY                                         4      0


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 131
      1    DAYLE MCQUEEN MARTIN
      2    MRS. J. D. WHITEHEAD
      3    ADOLPH FLORES
                                              1......2......3       
0131 PRECINCT NO. 0131                        2     18     13
TOTAL                                         2     18     13
ELEC.DAY                                      2     15     13
EARLY                                         0      3      0


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 139
      1    KEVIN WILLIAM HEADY
      2    ROD KNEBLIK
                                              1......2       
0139 PRECINCT NO. 0139                       64     28
TOTAL                                        64     28
ELEC.DAY                                     44     24
EARLY                                        20      4


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 140
      1    ZOIA L. JONES
      2    RICHARD C. ELBEIN
                                              1......2       
0140 PRECINCT NO. 0140                       12      4
TOTAL                                        12      4
ELEC.DAY                                      9      3
EARLY                                         3      1


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 146
      1    BARBARA POLLARD
      2    JOHN P. CAVANAUGH
      3    KATHLEEN LEININGER
                                              1......2......3       
0146 PRECINCT NO. 0146                       55     73     31
TOTAL                                        55     73     31
ELEC.DAY                                     51     60     19
EARLY                                         4     13     12


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 175
      1    GRANT PARKER HARPOLD
      2    PHILLIP FINCK
                                              1......2       
0175 PRECINCT NO. 0175                      131     72
TOTAL                                       131     72
ELEC.DAY                                     94     45
EARLY                                        37     27


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 189
      1    KEVIN DAVIDSON
      2    PAUL W. UNDERWOOD
                                              1......2       
0189 PRECINCT NO. 0189                       16     79
TOTAL                                        16     79
ELEC.DAY                                     12     66
EARLY                                         4     13


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 211
      1    JOHN T. MCAULIFFE
      2    ERIC H. BOWEN
      3    LARRY P. BOWLES
                                              1......2......3       
0211 PRECINCT NO. 0211                       31     10     26
TOTAL                                        31     10     26
ELEC.DAY                                     26     10     20
EARLY                                         5      0      6


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 222
      1    ITZE OLGA SOLIZ
      2    GEORGE NEVERS
                                              1......2       
0222 PRECINCT NO. 0222                       91    119
TOTAL                                        91    119
ELEC.DAY                                     82    107
EARLY                                         9     12


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 223
      1    MICHAEL E. EVANS
      2    STEVE GARLAND
                                              1......2       
0223 PRECINCT NO. 0223                       23     23
TOTAL                                        23     23
ELEC.DAY                                     13     18
EARLY                                        10      5


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 233
      1    ROBERT TOMLIN
      2    RON BRUNNER
                                              1......2       
0233 PRECINCT NO. 0233                       53     72
TOTAL                                        53     72
ELEC.DAY                                     40     59
EARLY                                        13     13


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 262
      1    LINDYL LANHAM
      2    BARBARA L. THOMAS
                                              1......2       
0262 PRECINCT NO. 0262                       74     36
TOTAL                                        74     36
ELEC.DAY                                     66     20
EARLY                                         8     16


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 269
      1    MARGARET HOTZE
      2    JOHN G. WATSON
                                              1......2       
0269 PRECINCT NO. 0269                      154    295
TOTAL                                       154    295
ELEC.DAY                                    117    247
EARLY                                        37     48


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 270
      1    CINDY POSEY KUBECZKA
      2    DON HALEY
                                              1......2       
0270 PRECINCT NO. 0270                      107     43
TOTAL                                       107     43
ELEC.DAY                                     94     36
EARLY                                        13      7


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 280
      1    ROBERT L. COYLE, JR.
      2    JOANIE JOHNSON-ROBINSON
                                              1......2       
0280 PRECINCT NO. 0280                       34     14
TOTAL                                        34     14
ELEC.DAY                                     24     13
EARLY                                        10      1


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 302
       1    ALIDA I. DONNELL
       2    REX TETER
                                              1......2        
0302 PRECINCT NO. 0302                       32     30
TOTAL                                        32     30
ELEC.DAY                                     27     24
EARLY                                         5      6


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 303
      1    MARIE L. CLARK
      2    BROOKE A. BRIGGS
                                              1......2       
0303 PRECINCT NO. 0303                      185    188
TOTAL                                       185    188
ELEC.DAY                                    143    150
EARLY                                        42     38


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 312
      1    LAWRENCE T. (LARRY) NEWMAN
      2    BONNIE NEY ARNOLD
                                              1......2       
0312 PRECINCT NO. 0312                      136     62
TOTAL                                       136     62
ELEC.DAY                                    102     38
EARLY                                        34     24


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 313
      1    ROBERT J. SAMPLES
      2    ROBERT (BOB) MELTON
                                              1......2       
0313 PRECINCT NO. 0313                       98     70
TOTAL                                        98     70
ELEC.DAY                                     83     44
EARLY                                        15     26


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 340
      1    CHARLOTTE L. HENDERSON
      2    DON LEEDY
                                              1......2       
0340 PRECINCT NO. 0340                      202    122
TOTAL                                       202    122
ELEC.DAY                                    167    104
EARLY                                        35     18


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 378
      1    DENNIS HAYES
      2    TOM BOONE
                                              1......2       
0378 PRECINCT NO. 0378                       42     38
TOTAL                                        42     38
ELEC.DAY                                     37     35
EARLY                                         5      3


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 416
      1    RICHARD WILSON
      2    JOHN R. LECOUR
                                              1......2       
0416 PRECINCT NO. 0416                       50     62
TOTAL                                        50     62
ELEC.DAY                                     39     46
EARLY                                        11     16


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 439
          1    BILL BAERG
          2    CHARLES CHADD
                                              1......2       
0439 PRECINCT NO. 0439                      119    171
TOTAL                                       119    171
ELEC.DAY                                    112    152
EARLY                                         7     19


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 450
      1    PATRICK BALL
      2    ROSS GONZALEZ
                                              1......2       
0450 PRECINCT NO. 0450                       82     21
TOTAL                                        82     21
ELEC.DAY                                     66     17
EARLY                                        16      4


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 452
      1    TOM KOCUREK
      2    BOBBY E. KELLEY
                                              1......2       
0452 PRECINCT NO. 0452                       40     89
TOTAL                                        40     89
ELEC.DAY                                     31     72
EARLY                                         9     17


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 464
      1    JACKIE J. MARTIN
      2    LONIE JAQUETTE
                                              1......2       
0464 PRECINCT NO. 0464                      117     38
TOTAL                                       117     38
ELEC.DAY                                     92     32
EARLY                                        25      6


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 480
      1    GWYNN E. GRISHAM
      2    LAWRENCE "LARRY" BUSH
                                              1......2       
0480 PRECINCT NO. 0480                       72     99
TOTAL                                        72     99
ELEC.DAY                                     62     91
EARLY                                        10      8


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 485
      1    CYNTHIA "CYNDI" KLENTZMAN
      2    KAY DELEEUW
                                              1......2       
0485 PRECINCT NO. 0485                       92     76
TOTAL                                        92     76
ELEC.DAY                                     75     58
EARLY                                        17     18


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 508
      1    MICHAEL A. "MIKE" VERDONE
      2    JEFFREY RAGSDALE
      3    JUDY G. DOUGHTY
                                              1......2......3       
0508 PRECINCT NO. 0508                        8     31     25
TOTAL                                         8     31     25
ELEC.DAY                                      4     24     17
EARLY                                         4      7      8


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 515
      1    BARBARA COMEE
      2    WENDY DIANE CAMPBELL
      3    VIRGIL E. VICKERY
                                              1......2......3              
0515 PRECINCT NO. 0515                       96     71     94
TOTAL                                        96     71     94
ELEC.DAY                                     73     53     70
EARLY                                        23     18     24


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 521
      1    BETH MENGDEN
      2    BEATRICE WALLACE
                                              1......2       
0521 PRECINCT NO. 0521                       48     23
TOTAL                                        48     23
ELEC.DAY                                     39     15
EARLY                                         9      8


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 561
      1    DONN LEVA
      2    GERARD J. NUTTING
                                              1......2       
0561 PRECINCT NO. 0561                       39     21
TOTAL                                        39     21
ELEC.DAY                                     33     17
EARLY                                         6      4


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 579
      1    ERIC UNANDER
                                              1       
0579 PRECINCT NO. 0579                       22
TOTAL                                        22
ELEC.DAY                                     10
EARLY                                        12


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 586
      1    TOM ZAKES
      2    MICHAEL R. LLOYD
                                              1......2       
0586 PRECINCT NO. 0586                       32     67
TOTAL                                        32     67
ELEC.DAY                                     30     64
EARLY                                         2      3


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 594
      1    BOBBIE TREMAIN
                                              1       
0594 PRECINCT NO. 0594                      105
TOTAL                                       105
ELEC.DAY                                     83
EARLY                                        22


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 614
      1    KATHIE NELSON WARE
      2    W. H. "BILL" LAWRENCE
                                              1......2       
0614 PRECINCT NO. 0614                       72     79
TOTAL                                        72     79
ELEC.DAY                                     56     61
EARLY                                        16     18


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 631
      1    GORDON BARKER SEVERANCE
      2    JO KONEN
                                              1......2       
0631 PRECINCT NO. 0631                       69     80
TOTAL                                        69     80
ELEC.DAY                                     45     55
EARLY                                        24     25


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 644
      1    JOHN E. CASE
      2    CHIP NORRIS
                                              1......2       
0644 PRECINCT NO. 0644                       39     17
TOTAL                                        39     17
ELEC.DAY                                     36     11
EARLY                                         3      6


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 646
      1    DEBORAH B. CUPPLES
      2    JACK W. LITTLEFIELD
                                              1......2       
0646 PRECINCT NO. 0646                       31      3
TOTAL                                        31      3
ELEC.DAY                                     27      3
EARLY                                         4      0


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 658
      1    WALTER THOMPSON
      2    EUGENE BOYD
                                              1......2       
0658 PRECINCT NO. 0658                      128     51
TOTAL                                       128     51
ELEC.DAY                                    117     43
EARLY                                        11      8


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 663
      1    JONATHAN HOMEYER
      2    MARY H. LEWIS
                                              1......2       
0663 PRECINCT NO. 0663                       38     96
TOTAL                                        38     96
ELEC.DAY                                     24     79
EARLY                                        14     17


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 672
      1    MARK S. GARRETT
      2    SCOTT F. WHALEY
                                              1......2        
0672 PRECINCT NO. 0672                       55     29
TOTAL                                        55     29
ELEC.DAY                                     38     18
EARLY                                        17     11


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 682
      1    JOHN P. ZEMANEK
      2    TOM MILES
                                              1......2       
0682 PRECINCT NO. 0682                      136    109
TOTAL                                       136    109
ELEC.DAY                                     96     69
EARLY                                        40     40


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 727
      1    AL DUPREE
      2    TAMMY ALLYN
                                              1......2        
0727 PRECINCT NO. 0727                       11     10
TOTAL                                        11     10
ELEC.DAY                                      8      7
EARLY                                         3      3


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 745
      1    CORKY HILTON
      2    JAMES W. THOMPSON
                                              1......2       
0745 PRECINCT NO. 0745                       87    110
TOTAL                                        87    110
ELEC.DAY                                     59     61
EARLY                                        28     49


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 828
      1    S. MARK KLECKA
      2    KEN JACKSON
                                              1......2      
0828 PRECINCT NO. 0828                       47     63
TOTAL                                        47     63
ELEC.DAY                                     42     56
EARLY                                         5      7


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 893
      1    MARILYN A. WASSON
                                              1
0893 PRECINCT NO. 0893                       55
TOTAL                                        55
ELEC.DAY                                     50
EARLY                                         5


REP - PRECINCT CHAIRMAN, PRECINCT NO. 927
      1    BERNADINE M. RINER
      2    CHARLIE PHILLIPS
                                              1......2        
0927 PRECINCT NO. 0927                      100     77
TOTAL                                       100     77
ELEC.DAY                                     78     53
EARLY                                        22     24

Prior Election Information
Election Information
Home Page of the Harris County Clerk's Office