LIST OF OFFICES and CANDIDATES

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTE

   REP - REPUBLICAN
   DEM - DEMOCRATIC
   LIB - LIBERTARIAN


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7
   REP - BILL ARCHER
   LIB - DREW PARKS


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8
   REP - KEVIN BRADY
   LIB - DON L. RICHARDS


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9
   REP - TOM COTTAR
   DEM - NICK LAMPSON


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 18
   DEM - SHEILA JACKSON LEE 
   LIB - JAMES GALVAN


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 22
   REP - TOM DELAY
   DEM - HILL KEMP
   LIB - STEVE GRUPE


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 25
   REP - JOHN M. SANCHEZ
   DEM - KEN BENTSEN
   LIB - ERIC ATKISSON


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 29
   DEM - GENE GREEN
   LIB - JAMES P. CHUDLEIGH
   IND - LEA SHERMAN


GOVERNOR
   REP - GEORGE W. BUSH
   DEM - GARRY MAURO
   LIB - LESTER R. "LES" TURLINGTON, JR.


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
   REP - RICK PERRY
   DEM - JOHN SHARP
   LIB - ANTHONY GARCIA


ATTORNEY GENERAL
   REP - JOHN CORNYN
   DEM - JIM MATTOX
   LIB - MIKE ANGWIN


COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
   REP - CAROLE KEETON RYLANDER
   DEM - PAUL HOBBY
   LIB - ALEX MONCHAK


COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE
   REP - DAVID DEWHURST
   DEM - RICHARD RAYMOND
   LIB - J. MANUEL "MONTE" MONTEZ


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
   REP - SUSAN COMBS
   DEM - L. P. (PETE) PATTERSON
   LIB - JIMMY T. LABAUME


RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
   REP - TONY GARZA
   DEM - JOE B. HENDERSON
   LIB - JIM SPURLOCK


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 1
   REP - CRAIG T. ENOCH
   DEM - MIKE WESTERGREN


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2
   REP - HARRIET O'NEILL
   DEM - ROSE SPECTOR


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
   REP - GREG ABBOTT
   DEM - DAVID VAN OS


JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4
(UNEXPIRED TERM)
   REP - DEBORAH HANKINSON
   DEM - JERRY SCARBROUGH


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 1
   REP - MIKE KEASLER
   DEM - CHARLES F. (CHARLIE) BAIRD


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 2
   REP - CHERYL JOHNSON
   DEM - WINSTON COCHRAN


JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3
   REP - LAWRENCE "LARRY" MEYERS
   LIB - LARRY S. PERRY


MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 8
   REP - GRACE SHORE
   DEM - CHARLOTTE H. COFFELT


STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 4
   REP - MICHAEL GALLOWAY
   DEM - DAVID BERNSEN


STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 6
   DEM - MARIO V. GALLEGOS, JR.


STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 11
   REP - MIKE JACKSON
   DEM - EDWARD WESLEY


STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 13
   DEM - RODNEY ELLIS


STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 17
   REP - J. E. "BUSTER" BROWN
   DEM - RONNIE ELLEN HARRISON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 126
   REP - PEGGY HAMRIC


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 127
   REP - JOE CRABB


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 128
   REP - DWAYNE ANDRIES
   DEM - FRED M. BOSSE


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 129
   REP - JOHN DAVIS
   DEM - RICK O'SULLIVAN
   LIB - KEVIN J. HAGEN


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 130
   REP - JOHN CULBERSON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 131
   DEM - RON WILSON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 132
   DEM - SCOTT HOCHBERG


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 133
   REP - JOE NIXON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 134
   REP - KYLE JANEK
   DEM - MIKE LASTER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 135
   REP - GARY ELKINS


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 136
   REP - BEVERLY WOOLLEY
   LIB - BEN EASTON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 137
   REP - BEN DOMINGUEZ, II
   DEM - DEBRA DANBURG


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 138
   REP - DWAYNE BOHAC
   DEM - KEN YARBROUGH


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 139
   DEM - SYLVESTER TURNER


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 140
   DEM - KEVIN BAILEY


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 141
   DEM - SENFRONIA THOMPSON


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 142
   DEM - HAROLD V. DUTTON, JR.


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 143
   REP - K. E. GLUCKSMANN
   DEM - JOE MORENO


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 144
   REP - ROBERT E. TALTON
   LIB - CLIFFORD LEE MESSINA


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 145
   REP - MICHAEL BUNCH
   DEM - RICK NORIEGA


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 146
   REP - DAVID FUSON
   DEM - AL EDWARDS


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 147
   DEM - GARNET F. COLEMAN


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 148
   DEM - JESSICA FARRAR


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 149
   REP - TALMADGE L. HEFLIN


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 150
   REP - PAUL J. HILBERT


CHIEF JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
   REP - MICHAEL (MIKE) SCHNEIDER


JUSTICE, 1ST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
   REP - DAVIE L. WILSON
   DEM - GEORGE ELLIS


JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 1
   REP - DON WITTIG
   DEM - GEOFFREY "JEFF" HUTSON


JUSTICE, 14TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 2
   REP - LESLIE BROCK YATES


DISTRICT JUDGE, 55TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - SHERRY RADACK
   DEM - KATHY STONE


DISTRICT JUDGE, 113TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - PATRICIA HANCOCK
   DEM - JOHN ELWOOD


DISTRICT JUDGE, 157TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DAVID M. MEDINA
   DEM - PHILLIP R. LIVINGSTON


DISTRICT JUDGE, 180TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DEBBIE MANTOOTH STRICKLIN


DISTRICT JUDGE, 182ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JEANNINE BARR


DISTRICT JUDGE, 183RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOAN HUFFMAN
   DEM - TERRANCE WINDHAM


DISTRICT JUDGE, 184TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JAN KROCKER


DISTRICT JUDGE, 185TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - SUSAN BROWN
   DEM - JOHN V. O'SULLIVAN


DISTRICT JUDGE, 189TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JEFF WORK
   DEM - SOFIA ADROGUE


DISTRICT JUDGE, 190TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOHN DEVINE
   DEM - JANE FRASER


DISTRICT JUDGE, 208TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DENISE COLLINS


DISTRICT JUDGE, 209TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MICHAEL MCSPADDEN


DISTRICT JUDGE, 228TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - TED POE


DISTRICT JUDGE, 230TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - BELINDA HILL


DISTRICT JUDGE, 232ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MARY LOU KEEL


DISTRICT JUDGE, 234TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - SCOTT BRISTER
   DEM - SANDRA N. EIDSON


DISTRICT JUDGE, 245TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - ANNETTE GALIK
   DEM - BILL CONNOLLY


DISTRICT JUDGE, 246TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DON RITTER
   DEM - JACQUELINE SMITH


D1STRICT JUDGE, 247TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - BONNIE CRANE HELLUMS


DISTRICT JUDGE, 248TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOAN CAMPBELL


DISTRICT JUDGE, 257TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - LINDA MOTHERAL
   DEM - JOHN R. BROWN


DISTRICT JUDGE, 262ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MIKE ANDERSON
   DEM - DAVID MENDOZA, JR.


DISTRICT JUDGE, 263RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JIM WALLACE
   DEM - HUGH BUTLER


DISTRICT JUDGE, 269TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOHN T. WOOLDRIDGE


DISTRICT JUDGE, 270TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - BRENT GAMBLE
   DEM - DONALD SEPOLIO


DISTRICT JUDGE, 280TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - TONY LINDSAY


DISTRICT JUDGE, 281ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JANE BLAND
   DEM - REGINALD E. MCKAMIE, SR.


DISTRICT JUDGE, 295TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - TRACY ELIZABETH CHRISTOPHER


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 308TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - GEORGIA DEMPSTER
   DEM - SANDRA PEAKE


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 309TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JOHN D. MONTGOMERY


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 310TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - LISA MILLARD


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 311TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - DOUG WARNE
   DEM - BRUCE KESSLER


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 312TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - JAMES D. SQUIER


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 313TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - PAT SHELTON
   DEM - TERESA V. RAMIREZ


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 314TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MARY CRAFT


FAMILY DISTRICT JUDGE, 315TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - KENT ELLIS


COUNTY JUDGE
   REP - ROBERT A. ECKELS
   DEM - TERRY O'ROURKE


JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1
   REP - EUGENE CHAMBERS
   DEM - STEVEN M. HERSKOWITZ


JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2
   REP - GARY MICHAEL BLOCK
   DEM - BRUCE MOSIER


JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3
   REP - LYNN BRADSHAW-HULL


JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4
   REP - CYNTHIA CROWE


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 1
   REP - REAGAN CARTWRIGHT HELM
   DEM - RON JOHNSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 2
   REP - MICHAEL ALLEN PETERS
   DEM - LESLIE RIBNIK


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 3
   REP - DON JACKSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 4
   REP - JAMES E. "JIM" ANDERSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 5
   REP - JANICE LAW
   DEM - HANNAH CHOW


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 6
   REP - LARRY STANDLEY
   DEM - AL LEAL


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 7
   REP - PAM DERBYSHIRE
   DEM - SUSAN SPRUCE


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 8
   REP - NEEL RICHARDSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 9
   REP - ANALIA WILKERSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 10
   REP - SHERMAN A. ROSS


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 11
   REP - DIANE BULL


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 12
   REP - ROBIN BROWN


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 13
   REP - MARK D. ATKINSON


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 14
   REP - MIKE FIELDS


JUDGE, COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 15
   REP - JEAN SPRADLING HUGHES


JUDGE, COUNTY PROBATE COURT NO. 1
   REP - RUSSELL AUSTIN


JUDGE, COUNTY PROBATE COURT NO. 2
   REP - MIKE WOOD


JUDGE, COUNTY PROBATE COURT NO. 3
   REP - RORY ROBERT OLSEN
   DEM - DALIA STOKES


JUDGE, COUNTY PROBATE COURT NO. 4
   REP - BILL MCCULLOCH


DISTRICT CLERK
   REP - CHARLES BACARISSE
   DEM - KEITH KING


COUNTY CLERK
   REP - BEVERLY KAUFMAN
   DEM - CAROLYN DAY HOBSON


COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
(UNEXPIRED TERM)
   REP - PAUL BETTENCOURT
   DEM - ORA FRASIER HARRISON
   LIB - PETER C. ELLOWAY


COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION 1, PRECINCT NO. 2
   REP - CARL J. SCHWARTZ


COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION 2, PRECINCT NO. 4
   REP - KATHERINE TYRA


COUNTY TREASURER
   REP - JACK CATO
   DEM - YOLANDA NAVARRO FLORES


COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 2
   DEM - JIM FONTENO


COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 4
   REP - JERRY EVERSOLE


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1, PLACE 2
   DEM - DAVID M. PATRONELLA


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2, PLACE 2
   DEM - GEORGE E. RISNER


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 3, PLACE 2
   DEM - TONY POLUMBO


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4, PLACE 2
   REP - TOM LAWRENCE


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 5, PLACE 2
   REP - BILL YEOMAN


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 6, PLACE 2
   DEM - ARMANDO V. RODRIGUEZ


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 7, PLACE 2
   DEM - AL GREEN


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 8, PLACE 2
   REP - LOUIE DITTA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .           0


PROPOSITION - ISSUANCE OF $678,000,000 SCHOOLHOUSE BONDS
FOR THE CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT OF SCHOOL BUILDINGS
   FOR
   AGAINST


PROPOSITION NO. 1 - CREATION OF THE CITY OF PASADENA
TEXAS CRIME CONTROL AND PREVENTION DISTRICT
   FOR
   AGAINST


PROPOSITION NO. 2 - LEVY OF A SALES TAX AT THE RATE OF
ONE-HALF OF ONE PERCENT WITHIN THE CITY FOR PROJECTS
   FOR
   AGAINST


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 143
(UNEXPIRED TERM)
   REP - K. E. GLUCKSMANN
   DEM - JOE MORENO